Topic outline

  • BE5B35LSP - Logic systems and processors

    The course is an introduction to basic hardware structures of computing resources, their design, and architecture. It provides an overview of the implementation of data operations at hardware and the creation of embedded processor systems with peripherals on advance programmable logic FPGAs.

    The course requires basic knowledge of logic functions and binary numbers presented in APOLOS prerequisite, see http://dcenet.felk.cvut.cz/edu/fpga/doc/Apolos_V11_eng.pdf

  • Week 1

    Lecture   On Monday, September 23rd at 18:00 in KN-E-24 room  - Logic functions and their minimization.

    Compulsory practical exercise: On Thursday, September 26th at 15:15 in KN-E-23 room.   Introduction to the tasks

  • Week 2

    Lecture: Group minimization, Shannon expansion, Boolean algebra

    Compulsory practical exercises: Project for DE2 board

  • Week 3

    Lecture: VHDL concurrent constructions compiled by multiplexer

    Compulsory practical exercises: Advance work with Quartus block diagrams

  • Week 4

    Lecture: Multiplexor, FPGA, and VGA of 2nd task

    Compulsory practical exercises: The final modification for1st task

  • Week 5

    Lecture: Process statement of behavioral modeling style

    Free practical exercises: Submitting the 1st task

  • Week 6

    Lecture: none - national holiday

    Compulsory practical exercise. Simulation in ModelSim

  • Week 7

    Lecture on Monday, November 4th: From latches to flip-flops

    Compulsory practical exercise - creating initialized ROM memory for 2. task


  • Week 8

    Lecture on Monday, October 11th: Adders, counters.

    Compulsory practical exercise: 3rd task and its simulation

  • Week 9

    Wrong coding styles, hazards, and metastabilities. (The lecture will again be held in room KN-E-23)

    Free practical exercise: Submitting the 2nd task 

  • Week 10

    Lecture: Processor NIOS used in 4th task

    Compulsory practical exercise: 4th task - NIOS-Software Build Tool for language C

  • Week 11

    Finite State Machines useful for 3rd task

  • Week 12

    FSM II. Shift registers, random generators and CRC codes

  • Week 13

    Input and outputs of circuits

  • Week 14

    Nondeterministic FSMs, BDD - Binary Decision Diagrams, and FPGA Technologies